Thursday, June 28, 2012

4D ultrasound of first baby clute!!

While we love everything about the birthing center, the one downfall is limited ultrasounds. We get to hear her heartbeat at every appointment, but no ultrasounds unless medically necessary. And since the pregnancy has been perfect and normal, we were not expecting any other ultrasounds after the 20 week gender one. I had heard a lot about 3D or 4D ultrasounds (I have no idea what the difference is between the two) and convinced Matt it would be so cool to see what she looks like in the third trimester! I googled and found a place nearby with great reviews and we purchased a little "sneak peek" package. The package included printed images, a video of our session, and a gender determination (she is definitely a girl!).

We went to  XDI Ultrasound in the Hillcrest area of San Diego. It was a cute little house that they turned into small medical office. It was quaint, and the staff was very nice. My Mom, sister, cousin and of course Matt came along for the experience. When it was our turn we all piled into the room and waited anxiously to see baby girl. The tech started out in 2D and I immediately thought "oh hell no I am not paying for this!" haha. Once he found her position, head down!!!, he switched over to 4D so we could get a good look at her face:


It was so amazing!! Look at her beautiful lips! During the session we couldn't seem to figure out where she was getting those lips from, but then I looked at this picture of Matt....


I think she has Matt lips and chin for sure, possibly my nose, and most likely my forehead (poor thing. We will get her some bangs). And she definitely has Auntie Sara's scrunched up pouty/angry face. During most of the ultrasound she was all curled up with her hand in front of her face and sometimes even her leg. The technician was rubbing on my belly, trying to get her to move her hand. She was not having it and gave us this face in return:


OMG is that not the cutest thing ever?? I know we will be seeing a lot more of this face in the future. And I will just smile and giggle every time. Being able to see her personality when she is still on the inside is the neatest thing in the world!! Maybe she will be a stubborn little girl, we shall see. I think this may be my favorite photo, I even have it up in my office. :)

Towards the end of the appointment she started moving around a bit more and was even opening her mouth and sticking out her tongue! She looks like she is smiling here:


I am even more excited to meet her now!! I love her so much already. I can't wait to hold her and cuddle her and stare at her beautiful little face. Two more months and our sweet baby girl will be here!!

And finally, here is a week 20 to week 30  bump comparison....big change!!!

Tuesday, June 26, 2012

happy 30th birthday hubby!!!

It's a big day and a big year for Matt....he is now officially in his 30's!! So old! (jk....gotta be nice, next year it's my turn) Matt has accomplished a lot in his three decades on earth. College, OCS, a great Navy career, is married to me :) and is going to be a Daddy in 10 short weeks. He has travelled the world, lived all over the country, jumped out of planes and off bridges (for fun!), and went diving with the fishies. And with great friends and a loving family, there is a lifetime of even more amazing adventures to look forward to.

I feel very blessed to be a part of it all. I could not ask for a better husband and friend. Not only do I love travelling with him, but I love hanging around the house doing absolutely nothing. Talking at the dinner table, reading in front of the fire, cuddling on a Sunday morning or taking a walk by the beach. Anything and everything, together, forever. I never dreamed I would end up with such an amazing man. I am one lucky lady. And he is going to be the best Dad to our little girl. She is going to be spoiled and loved beyond belief, a true Daddy's girl. It will be such a joy to watch their relationship grow and flourish.I can't wait!

I think the next 30 years are going to be even better than the last!!!!!

And to celebrate the big 3-0 Matt got a much deserved gift.....

GOLF CLUBS!!! YAY!!
His "surprise" face (he helped pick them out) LOL

pretty snazzy :)

I was told they will come in very handy in Monterey. Gotta shmooze and make contacts on the course right? Plus Pebble Beach is just around the corner so he must play there too!

Happy 30th Birthday my love!! I love you more and more every day and am so happy we get to share this birthday and many many more together. :)

Monday, June 25, 2012

San Diego Baby Shower

Saturday was a very fun and special day, my bestie Jessica hosted my San Diego baby shower! Not only did she play hostess, but she designed the invites, made the decorations, baked and cooked all the food, and set it all up! I feel very blessed to have such a wonderful friend in my life. Thank you so much Jessica!

Even though we invited family and friends from all over the country, we had a small quaint group of locals including college friends, navy friends, and coworkers. And my Mom and sister even made the trip down for the special day! It was absolutely perfect and a lot of fun. I am so glad everyone was able to celebrate first baby clute. She is already a very loved little girl.

me and hostess of the mostess, bestie Jessica!

the setup

cupcakes and food...yum!!

even Son got in the spirit and got his mohawk colored pink!!
Everyone arrived around 1pm and we all enjoyed the yummy food. Then it was time to play some games! They all got to guess how big my belly is, the amount of candy in a jar, and the hilarious "which trait do I want the baby to have" quiz. It was a close game, and we had to go for a tiebreaker....who's booty do I want her to have....

they both look like winners to me! :)

Surprisingly, Sara's friend Peter won that game! The person who probably knew us the least got the most right. But some of those were super hard....intelligence, personality, eyes....tough choices! I say baby girl is lucky either way :).

Then it was time to open some presents.

adorable navy and first baby clute gear! Thank you Radke's!
onsie says "my brother is a french bulldog" with a picture of Harley on it!!
Super cute!! Thank you Meredith, John and Reagan!
handmade blanket (and sweater and hat) from Grandma Clute!
adorable little pants with a cute zebra on the butt! Love!
There were so many more wonderful presents, but these are the photos where I actually look presentable and with only one chin. :)  Everyone was super generous and we have a ton of cute stylish clothes for this little girl. I can't wait to dress her up and take lots and lots of photos.

Even though a few people had scattered or left already, we managed to get a nice group shot outside in the beautiful weather....


And we can't forget H who had such a good time he had to nap mid gift opening....


Thank you very much for all the wonderful gifts! And thank you to those ladies (and Gavin and Peter) who came to the shower. It was great to see everyone and do some catching up. And one more BIG thank you to my bestie Jessica for planning and throwing this shower! It means the world to me and I love you so much! We are so happy you are all a part of our lives and so excited to be able to share this special time with all of you!

Come back later this week to see the rest of our 4D ultrasound photos and "official" 30 week bump pics! :)

Tuesday, June 19, 2012

father's day weekend ~ 29 weeks!

Like most women, I have been tracking my pregnancy by weeks. Rarely do I convert that number to days, until now. I was curious just how many days were left until the due date (who knows if she will actually arrive then)....and it's only 74!!! That is crazy to me because the total number of days (full term) is 280! And she could arrive anytime between about 60 - 90 days, hopefully no sooner. I feel like maybe I should be overwhelmed or worried about getting everything done in time, but I'm not. Maybe in another month I will go into last minute preparation and nesting mode. We shall see.


me at 29 weeks....feeling very big in this photo. maybe it's the dress....

Right now Matt and I are savoring our last few weeks just the two of us (plus H of course) sleeping in, lounging around, and enjoying a nice clean house. And this last weekend we did a lot of that, plus a couple of fun little outings. My sister is in town for the next few weeks, so we met up with her and her "man candy", Peter, on Saturday for some drinks and food at Wavehouse in Mission Beach. It was nice to get out and visit, but I did feel a little weird being pregnant at a bar, even if they did serve food. And while we were relaxing in the sunshine, Harley and Sonny were getting reacquainted after not seeing each other for months. Sonny will be staying with us at Casa de Clute while Sara is visiting, so they get to play together non stop. I think Harley may even drop a couple of pounds from all the exercise.

best friends 

On Sunday, in honor of Matt's first Father's Day, we went to brunch with some friends and their adorable little girls at Admiral Baker's in Mission Valley. They have a great buffet, champagne included (maybe next year I can enjoy it), and it is located on a beautiful golf course. After stuffing our faces (too much good food!), the girls went home and the boys stayed and played a round of golf. What I thought would be a 3 hour game turned into almost 6! Apparently it was a very busy day on the course. The fur kids and I managed to keep ourselves occupied while Matt was gone....we did a little baking (more on that in a week or so) and we napped:


And then sat outside and did a little reading  


This weekend included a lot of chill time around the house, but the next two weeks will be jam packed with all sorts of fun stuff including my baby shower in San Diego and Matt's 30th Birthday party!!  I promise to try and take lots of pictures during those events and share them all on here. We are also getting a 4D ultrasound on Friday and I can't wait!! We even get a little video to keep. I want to confirm baby girl is really a girl and we want to get a good look at her adorable little face. :)



Tuesday, June 12, 2012

week 28: weekend recap and bump photos of the whole family!

Even though our weekend was really uneventful, we had a fabulous time. Matt was supposed to be out on the ship all weekend long, which meant errands and house cleaning for me, but they pulled in early and he was able to spend the entire weekend at home! yay! I felt like I hadn't seen him in forever so it was so nice (for both of us) that he was able to get a little time off.

We had zero plans for the weekend, which was fine by me. We did manage to get some of our grown up duties accomplished: groceries, cleaning, etc. And on Sunday while Matt went golfing I went shopping. I was in desperate need of a few work shirts to get me through the last trimester, and I also found a grey skirt that I can wear to work too. I picked out a cute blue/purple dress for the baby shower next weekend and a skirt for the maternity photos. And finally, I caved and bought a much needed maternity/nursing bra. No underwire!! Mine were starting to drive me nuts so I figured I would get a bra that worked for now and for when the baby is here. I know I will need to get at least one more, but figured I was easing my way in. And no way am I ready to purchase any maternity undies. Even though I hear they are comfortable, mine still fit just fine and I'm just not ready to go there. haha.

On Monday we had our 28 week baby appointment and all is good. They do think that she is breech right now, but there is still plenty of time for her to get into position. And considering how active she is, I think she just likes to move around a lot. It was really cool to feel her head (which was right by my belly button) during the appointment. And as we were listening to her heartbeat, Matt asked if that was her, then BAM, she kicks. A big kick too! Almost like "yea Daddy it's me!". :) After our regular apt I had to stick around and take the 2 hour glucose test (to check for gestational diabetes). Honestly, the drink wasn't too bad. I was imagining much worse. The awful part was sitting there hungry for two hours. It was hard to read my book when all I could think about was the banana that was in my purse. Hopefully I passed....should find out in a few days.

Here are a few photos from the weekend, including the 28 weeks bump photos!

Harley, hiding out in the laundry. Reminds me of ET.
My new coffee cup Matt got me! "Navy Wife, the toughest job in the Navy!" LOVE


Yep my hair is darker. I wanted to freshen it up, and it came out a little darker than I had planned. I'm getting used to it, but I think I miss my blonde :). Might need to tone it a bit.


Matt wanted me to post this photo to show everyone that he hasn't gained any sympathy weight so far. The baby book we got asks for total weight gain of both Mom and Dad, so we will have to do an official weigh in once she gets here. :)


And here is H, helping Mommy with the sign. That did not last very long...he tried to eat it.

Tuesday, June 5, 2012

welcome third trimester!!

Wow, just wow. Where did the time go? I can't believe I only have 3 months left of this pregnancy....only 3 short months and my little girl will be here. Not gonna lie, I'm excited and nervous at the same time. We are going to be parents....just blows my mind!

Since I didn't get around to making Matt take a bump photo of me this week, I took one of myself in the mirror this morning.
27 weeks! My phone cover matches my shirt. totally planned that. haha.


 And here is a video of my little alien baby moving all around!! So cool!!
video


And since this is the beginning of the third trimester, how about a little questionnaire update.....

When is your due date?
Estimated, 9/1/12....I think she will be fashionably late.
What week are you in?
27! Just starting the 3rd trimester!
How many pounds have you gained so far?
20lbs
Do you know the gender of your baby?
A Girl! We are getting a 4D ultrasound in a few weeks and plan to double check.
Do you have a name picked out?
I think we do, but we aren't telling! It's going to be a surprise.
How are you feeling right about now?
I am still feeling really good. I have cut back on the exercising a bit since my muscles in my abdomen get sore easily, and 20 extra pounds is a lot to carry around! But overall, I am still loving being pregnant and have no major complaints. 
Do you feel you are ready for her arrival?
We are getting there. We purchased the crib and dresser (which got delivered today) and the rocking chair. We are stocking up on supplies and should have everything we need by the time she gets here.
Any food cravings?
pastries, croissants, donuts, etc....yes still loving those pastries!
First thing you plan to eat or drink after having the baby?
Sushi, Saki and Beer!
Any random comments or unwanted belly rubs?
I was told I look BIG for 6 months....I really appreciated that. The lady then tried to recover by saying it was all baby, that helped, but only a little. haha